ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARPATHIA - IMO 5064934

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:CARPATHIAAdded:Dec 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:5064934Hits:1,936
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Not the Cunard *Carpathia* one expects, but serendipity in the chartering market.

Launched 7 September 1957 at Rendsburg by Krogerwerft GmbH as hull no. 1086 for Deutsche MacGregor GmbH, Bremen. 300'6" x 39'5" x 15'5;" 1342 gt, 600 nt; two Motorenwerk Mannheim 8-cylinder Diesels, 320mm x 480, geared to a single shaft, 2000-bhp.

Later *Seeteufel* (1968), *Zeptrader* (1972), *Gulf Express* (1974), *Sun* 1976), *Tristar* (1977), *Star Trek* (1982), and *Civra* (1983). Broken up at Vado Ligure, 1985.

Shown August 1962 at Navy Pier, Chicago, Illinois, USA; among the very handsome German freighters chartered by Cunard for its short-lived Great Lakes service in the early '60s.
Vessel Identification
Name:Civra
IMO:5064934
Former name(s):
- Star Trek (Until 1982)
- Tristar (Until 1982)
- Sun (Until 1977)
- Gulf Express (Until 1976)
- Zeptrader (Until 1974)
- Seeteufel (Until 1972)
- Carpathia (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,954 tons
Summer DWT:2,780 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRISTAR
© Mick Warrick
GULF EXPRESS
© Malcolm Cranfield
CAPARTHIA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
SteveH on Mar 01, 2008 13:21 (9 years ago)
Thanks again Tony, I have never seen a photo of her. Like you say, usually the Cunarder - a real treat... SteveH
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,936 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!