ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Detroit - IMO 5089221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:DetroitAdded:Dec 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:5089221Hits:869
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Launched 26 May 1914 at Chatham DY, Chatham, as *Servitor* for the British Admiralty. 200' x 34.2' x 15.2;" 1023 gt; two 4-cylinder Scotts-Fiat Diesels, 11.88" x 17.38, 700-bhp to twin screws. Served as a bunkering tanker at Sheerness Naval Dock Yard.

Later *Puloe Brani* (1922), *B. B. McColl* (1927), *A. J. Patmore* (1929), *USS Rotary* YO-148 (1942), *A. J. Patmore* (1946), *Peggy Reinauer* (1946), and *Detroit* (1955). Converted to a tank barge, 1929. Reconverted to a powered tanker, 1930: 946 gt, 750 nt; two 6-cylinder Nelseco Diesels, 12.5" x 18, 700-bhp. Lengthened 1959 and repowered: 249.5' x 34.2 x 15.2; 1156 gt, 895 nt; two 6-cylinder Caterpillar Diesels, 12.5" x 18, 700-bhp. Broken up at South Chicago, Illinois, USA, in 1982 and remains of hull abandoned in Lake Calumet.

Shown 14 September 1977 at the wharf of Hannah Inland Waterways, Inc., Lemont, Illinois (who had purchased her) on the Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal where her engines were removed; her pilothouse had been cut off and placed amidships for her journey inland under the low bridges of the Canal, then resituated aft.

I believe this to be a very historic vessel, with her sister *Ferol* perhaps the first motorships in the Royal Navy, and a very early Diesel-powered craft overall. I would like to hear from anybody with information or photos of her early British years.
Vessel Identification
Name:Detroit
IMO:5089221
Former name(s):
- Peggy Reinauer (Until 1955)
- Rotary (Until 1946)
- Rotary Yo 148 (Until 1946)
- A.j.patmore (Until 1942)
- B.b.mccoll (Until 1929)
- Puloe Brani (Until 1927)
- Servitor (Until 1922)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,156 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1914
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 869 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!