ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

USHUAIA - IMO 6901907

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cisco [View profile]Title:USHUAIAAdded:Oct 28, 2020
Captured:March 28, 2009IMO:6901907Hits:238
Location:Ushuaia, Argentina
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Shown under the Panamanian flag as she slowly worked her way down to the dodgier registries....
Listed elsewhere on this site as a research ship she actually spent her life as "Ushuaia' trading as a cruise ship in the Ushuaia- Antarctic Peninsula trade.
According to MarineTraffic she has moved on to the Togo register and is currently laid up in La Plata.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ushuaia
IMO:6901907
Flag:Comoros
MMSI:616836000
Callsign:D6FH2
Former name(s):
- Malcolm Baldrige (Until 2001 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,923 tons
Summer DWT:1,907 tons
Length:84 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Moroni
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1970
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°48’31.9” S, 68°17’44.81” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
1.8kts, 113° (114°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:13th Oct 2017
07:00:35 UTC
Last update:
3 years 7 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 13th, 07:00:35 UTCUshuaia
More Of This Ship
USHUAIA
© Tony Martin
USHUAIA
© Tony Martin
USHUAIA
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 238 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!