ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ESQUIRE - IMO 6814166

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ESQUIREAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6814166Hits:1,033
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Japanese-built bulker ESQUIRE as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on August 11, 1988. She dates from 1968 as MARITIME QUEEN which lasted until 1980 when she went Greek as ALICAMPOS before becoming ESQUIRE in 1985.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Queen
IMO:6814166
Former name(s):
- Seaesquire (Until 1995 Jun)
- Esquire (Until 1991 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,998 tons
Summer DWT:19,297 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Alicampos
© Reinier Meuleman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Sep 14, 2010 14:55 (6 years ago)
Broken up in Alang 01.1998 as Queen.
rgds asnyk
Carey Akin on Dec 04, 2008 18:57 (8 years ago)
When I was still with ABS, I surveyed that ship in Freeport, Texas. She was in such sad shape by then (July 1997) that I never finished the Survey. The Vessel changed to a different society. Of all the vessels that I have ever surveyed, she was easily in the worst condition. My Survey hammer got stuck in the fire main on deck. Doublers between the hatch covers (a huge no-no for bulkers). The Superintendent (who was flown out because of my first visit) told me that the doublers were there to keep the water from leaking through the deck into the cargo hold. At least he wasn't lying. One of the three auxiliary diesels was just a bed plate and a huge black stain (it burned up the year before). Of course they were also delinquent with Surveyor fees, too. The bad ones really stick in your mind. It was a very interesting three or four days. They refused to carry out repairs or surrender their documents, and enlisted the new Class society.
asnyk on Dec 12, 2006 11:52 (10 years ago)
Built 1968 Hitachi,Mukaishima (4202).
11434gt,19297dwt,156,2x22,7m,15kn.
1968 MARITIME QUEEN
1980 ALICAMPOS
1986 ESQUIRE,Panama flag
1991 SEAESQUIRE
1995 QUEEN
01/1998 broken up at Alang
Hi asnyk :-)
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 10, 2006 02:02 (10 years ago)
another great photo and bulker Marc..i remember her at 1987 winter.
many thanks
best regards
ilhan
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 09, 2006 10:38 (10 years ago)
Hi Marc,
another excellent photo of your collection. Really beautful that bulker.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,033 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!