ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Marbonita - IMO 7906954

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:MarbonitaAdded:Feb 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:7906954Hits:846
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
15,945 g.t. built 1982. Seen sailing outbound Gravesend at 18.00 on 15/7/90.
Vessel Identification
Name:A Shujaa 1
IMO:7906954
Former name(s):
- Dubai Gold (Until 2007 Jul)
- Stelina K (Until 2004 Jan)
- Cma Cgm Tigris (Until 2002 Sep)
- Stelina K (Until 2002 Feb)
- Tasman Pioneer (Until 2001 Mar)
- Cmbt Esprit (Until 2000 May)
- Stelina K (Until 1998)
- Stella K (Until 1997 Nov)
- Marbonita (Until 1995 Jan)
- Irene Greenwood (Until 1989)
- Stephan Reeckmann (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,511 tons
Summer DWT:21,894 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARBONITA
© Mike Griffiths
MARBONITA
© Mike Griffiths
CMBT ESPRIT
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
German Symcha on Aug 16, 2015 23:56 (1 year ago)
I was embarked on this ship at the time of that photo. MARBONITA into regular service of general cargo in containers from South America to Europe. Buenos Aires-Santos - Rio de Janeiro - Salvador Bahia - -Tilbury Le Havre-Rotterdam - Hamburg - Bremen. All 21 argentinian crew
Thomas Werner on Jan 29, 2007 19:00 (9 years ago)
Thanks for this nice shot of a Wismar-built OBC-Type. I sailed two of this good ships in the 80th. :-)
Thomas Werner on Jan 29, 2007 18:59 (9 years ago)
Thanks for this nice shot of a Wismar-built OBC-Type. I sailed two of this good ships in the 80th. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 846 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!