ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

B.A. Peerless - IMO 5032618

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:B.A. PeerlessAdded:Dec 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:5032618Hits:2,553
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Launched 28 July 1952 at Collingwood, Ontario, Canada, by Collingwood SYsLtd. as hull no. 148 for British American TransCoLtd., Toronto. 607.1' x 68.2 x 34.6;' 12638 gt, 9639 nt; Parsons double reduction geared triple compound steam turbine, 5175-shp, by John Inglis Ltd.

Shortened 1959: 530.1' x 68.2 x 34.6;' 10900 gt, 7029 nt. Later *Gulf Canada* (1969), *Coastal Canada* (1984), and *Coastal I* (1989). Broken up at Chittagong, 1990.

Shown on the Welland Canal, Ontario, May 1966.
Vessel Identification
Name:Coastal I
IMO:5032618
Former name(s):
- Coastal Canada (Until 1989)
- B A Peerless (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,900 tons
Summer DWT:15,672 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
B.A. PEERLESS
© Malcolm Cranfield
GULF CANADA
© Chris Howell
GULF CANADA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,553 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!