ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC STAR - IMO 8024026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:davidships [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC STARAdded:Nov 03, 2020
Captured:June 04, 2009IMO:8024026Hits:597
Location:Lisbon, Portugal
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
ATLANTIC STAR ex-SKY WONDER ex-PACIFIC SKY ex-SKY PRINCESS ex-FAIRSKY
Broken up 2013 as ANTIC
Vessel Identification
Name:Antic
IMO:8024026
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Star (Until 2013 Mar)
- Sky Wonder (Until 2009 Feb)
- Pacific Sky (Until 2006 May)
- Sky Princess (Until 2000 Apr)
- Fairsky (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:46,087 tons
Summer DWT:6,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSKY
© DDGHANSA
PACIFIC SKY
© rudy v
PACIFIC SKY
© XPC1973
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Nov 03, 2020 14:46 (5 months ago)
Thanks Tony.
Pullmantur were going to send her to the Latin American market later that year, but I don't think it ever happened.
Tony Martin on Nov 03, 2020 06:03 (5 months ago)
David, nice photograph. I sailed on her when she was Pacific Sky and was still the traditional P & O Australia style. Not like their fleet today. Progress I guess !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 597 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!