ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kormoran - IMO 6602599

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Ole Søreng [View profile]Title:KormoranAdded:Jul 26, 2008
Captured:July 08, 2002IMO:6602599Hits:508
Location:Kristiansund, Norway
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
German coaster KORMORAN - Hamburg anchored in Kristiansund N (Norway) 08-07-2002.

Later names 'CORMORAN' and 'CORMORANT'
Arrived Grenaa (Denmark) 10-05-2011 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kormoran
IMO:6602599
Callsign:DHKB
Former name(s):
- Dorte Star (Until 1989 Jan)
- Millac Star (Until 1984 Dec)
- Dorte Star (Until 1981 Jan)
- Harle Riff (Until 1972 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:658 tons
Summer DWT:743 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KORMORAN
© Arne Jürgens
Dorte Star
© simonwp
KORMORAN
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Dec 10, 2006 15:57 (10 years ago)
Some additional info about the vessel:

1965 Flensburger SB,Flensburg/607
Freighter
L*B=54,91m*9,21m
BRZ: 298
Tdw: 743ts
550 Ps, 10 kn

HARLE RIFF-72, Bernhard und Theo Warrings, D;
Dorte Star-81, PR Dorte Star, Svendborg;
Millac Star-84, PR Dorte Star, Wonsild & Son, Sve;
Dorte Star-89, PR Dorte Star, Svendborg;
Kormoran-, K. Juls, Kappeln

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 508 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!