ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nord Orion - IMO 9364277

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Neil England [View profile]Title:Nord OrionAdded:Nov 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:9364277Hits:1,896
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
With the paint barely dry, the spanking-new Panamanian bulker Nord Orion (75,250 dwt) leaves its English Bay anchorage and sails into Vancouver's inner harbour to load coal at Neptune Terminals.
Vessel Identification
Name:N Amalthia
IMO:9364277
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372100000
Callsign:3EIC7
Former name(s):
- Nord Orion (Until 2013 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:39,643 tons
Summer DWT:75,356 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°24’21.18” N, 79°35’7.5” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 180° (185°)
Destination:
Location:Narvik,.norway
Arrival:22nd Jul 2020
00:30:36 UTC
Last update:
47 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 4th, 12:00:52 UTCZa Rcb
2018 April 28th, 18:00:45 UTCUmm Qasr
2018 April 28th, 11:00:44 UTCUmm Qasr
2018 January 30th, 08:00:17 UTCEs Sci
2018 January 18th, 03:30:41 UTCPort Kamsar
2017 November 23rd, 20:00:52 UTCJeddah
2017 October 22nd, 16:00:31 UTCKlaipeda
2017 October 3rd, 06:00:43 UTCBelfast Uk
2017 October 3rd, 06:00:24 UTCGlasgow Uk
2017 September 27th, 13:30:23 UTCLas Palmas
More Of This Ship
N AMALTHIA
© Machi
N AMALTHIA
© Machi
N AMALTHIA
© Claus Schaefe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Flemming on Dec 28, 2008 14:04 (11 years ago)
Panamax "Nord Orion" 2001 - 75.318 dwt.

D/S Norden, Denmark

http://www.ds-norden.com/drycargo/?nav=crumbs
Chason Castro on Dec 19, 2006 05:09 (13 years ago)
Kudos, really a superb shot. Keep up the good work, and thanks for representing the West Coast.
Magogman on Dec 09, 2006 01:23 (13 years ago)
Wow, really nice, especially with the city backdrop.
Sure is something seeing them when they are brand new. Excellent photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,896 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!