ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jaladharati - IMO 5168015

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:JaladharatiAdded:Dec 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:5168015Hits:1,344
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Launched 12 April 1957 at Lubeck-Siems by Lubecker Flender-Werke as hull no. 478 for Scindia Steam NavCoLtd., Bombay. 509’5” x 63’9” x 25’9.25;” 6527 gt, 3549 nt; 9-cylinder MAN Diesel, 780mm x 1400, 8100-bhp.

Later * Prabhu Parvati* (1980). Broken up at Bombay, 1982.

Shown June 1963 at Lake Calumet Harbor, Chicago, Illinois, USA. Note the three children in the canoe to the right. This was one of six identical, very attractive sisters built by LFW for Scindia.

Vessel Identification
Name:Prabhu Parvati
IMO:5168015
Former name(s):
- Jaladharati (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,488 tons
Summer DWT:11,958 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JALADHARATI
© peter j. fitzpatrick
JALADHARATI
© frtrfred
JALADHARATI
© Marc Pichι
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,344 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!