ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mercury - IMO 5232567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:MercuryAdded:Dec 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:5232567Hits:757
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Launched 20 May 1912 at Lorain, Ohio, USA, by the American SBCo. as *Renown,* hull no. 396, for the Standard Oil Co. of Indiana, Whiting, Indiana. 373 x 52 x 25; 4154 gt, 2098 nt; triple expansion steam engine, 23.5-38-63 x 42, 1760-ihp, by builder.

Later *Beaumont Parks* (1930) and *Mercury* (1957). Stripped to the hull at Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin, 1976, and hull converted to the crane barge *Derrick No. 3,* still in service for Roen Salvage Co., Sturgeon Bay: 169.1 x 52.1 x 8; 320 gt/nt.

Shown July 1963 at Indiana Harbor, Indiana.
Vessel Identification
Name:Derrick No.3
IMO:5232567
Former name(s):
- Barge No.3 (Until 1990 Jul 06)
- Mercury (Until 1981 Jan)
- Renown (Until 1957)
- Beaumont Parks (Until 1912 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crane Barge
Gross tonnage:320 tons
Summer DWT:5,936 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1912
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 757 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!