ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIRIT OF GRACE - IMO 8037815

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Astur McAstur [View profile]Title:SPIRIT OF GRACEAdded:Sep 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8037815Hits:982
Photo Category: Steam Ships (Operating and Preserved)
Description:
Sta Cruz de Tenerife. 06/12/06
Vessel Identification
Name:Spirit Of Grace
IMO:8037815
Former name(s):
- Kathleen Pearcy (Until 1992 Jun)
- Pembina Ak 200 (Until 1968)
- Pembina (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Mission Ship
Gross tonnage:3,813 tons
Summer DWT:6,045 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATHLEEN PEARCY
© René Beauchamp
SPIRIT OF GRACE
© Danette Bjornstad
Spirit of Grace
© Michael Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Jan 13, 2007 02:04 (10 years ago)
Yes she is an awesome ship, I used to be her Bosun. They just returned from a trip to Israel and are now home in Lake Charles, Louisiana USA. check out the Website of her owners, Friendships at http://www.friendships.org They have several old WWII vessels they still use, including another knot Class Vessel, Spirit.

Jacob Blondahl
Australis on Dec 16, 2006 03:47 (10 years ago)
One of the very last ww2 built C1 type cargo ships. She is currently used by an organization carrying humanitarian cargoes.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 982 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!