ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORBULK PINE - IMO 7635385

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:NORBULK PINEAdded:Dec 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:7635385Hits:1,937
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
NORBULK PINE as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on December 25, 1993.
Built in 1977 as Avin's KRITI DIAMOND, she was renamed AEGEAN EXPRESS in 1989. That same year she was sold to Indian Shipping to become their INDIAN RELIANCE until 1993 when she was renamed NORBULK PINE as seen here.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jelita
IMO:7635385
Former name(s):
- Maznah (Until 2006 Jan)
- Bosowa Delapan (Until 2003 Dec)
- Norbulk Pine (Until 2000 Aug)
- Indian Reliance (Until 1993 Jun)
- Aegean Express (Until 1989 Dec)
- Kriti Diamond (Until 1989 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,756 tons
Summer DWT:16,169 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INDIAN RELIANCE
© Frafo
INDIAN RELIANCE
© Patrick Hill
INDIAN RELIANCE
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Syed Ali on Dec 10, 2006 07:06 (10 years ago)
They were two Norbulk Pine & Norbulk Oak under operating of Kaybee Shipping/HKG, later both became Bossowa Delapan & Bossowa Sembilan for Bossowa Lloyds, Indonesia and were registered in Makassar/Indo. I fixed both the vsls to Chittagong ex UjungPadang with Clinker in 2004.

One of the two was beached (total loss) at Chittagong in 2004 that was probably Sembilan, I'm not sure of the other one. Any info pls


Regards/
Arshad Ali
Chartered Shipbroker
DEREK SANDS on Dec 09, 2006 18:38 (10 years ago)
Superb shot Marc,great image of this nice looking ship.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,937 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!