ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLFO DE BATABANO - IMO 7622039

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:GOLFO DE BATABANOAdded:Dec 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:7622039Hits:1,539
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Cuban-flag reefer GOLFO DE BATABANO as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on December 15, 1993.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aila
IMO:7622039
Former name(s):
- Ailsa (Until 2006 Nov)
- Eastern Ice (Until 2003 Jul)
- Golfo De Batabano (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,338 tons
Summer DWT:10,556 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLFO DE BATABANO
© Yvon Perchoc
EASTERN ICE
© Yvon Perchoc
CARIBBEAN REEFER
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 09, 2006 18:34 (10 years ago)
Nice shot Marc, these Japanes built ships always
looking good too!
regards
Derek
Luis G Herrera on Dec 09, 2006 13:12 (10 years ago)
Hi Mark,
In the 80's here, in Las Palmas Port, there
were a lot of this type of cuban ships.
All of them were sold in the 90's due to the blockade to Cuba.
Originally these reefers were multipurpose
too.
Unfortunately I haven't any photo.
Good memories.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,539 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!