ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIRIT OF GRACE - IMO 8037815

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Astur McAstur [View profile]Title:SPIRIT OF GRACEAdded:Sep 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8037815Hits:1,002
Photo Category: Museum Ships
Description:
x
Vessel Identification
Name:Spirit Of Grace
IMO:8037815
Former name(s):
- Kathleen Pearcy (Until 1992 Jun)
- Pembina Ak 200 (Until 1968)
- Pembina (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Mission Ship
Gross tonnage:3,813 tons
Summer DWT:6,045 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATHLEEN PEARCY
© René Beauchamp
SPIRIT OF GRACE
© Danette Bjornstad
Spirit of Grace
© Michael Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Dec 31, 2011 06:15 (5 years ago)
I just noticed this is classified under steamships... In fact she and all the Knot class vessels were built as Diesels, unlike the larger Liberty's and Victory's which were all Steamships. This one still had her original Nordberg Diesel right up until the end.
Jacob Blondahl on Dec 16, 2006 01:38 (10 years ago)
Hey there! Thank you for posting this great photo of my baby. I used to be bosun on this fine vessel. She was built in 1944 as a C1-M-AV-1 Knot Class cargo vessel, USS Pembina in Wisconsin. She served the Navy, Merchant Marine, Army and CIA over her years as well as serving Japan in rebuilding after WWII, and now and then being laid up in Reserves. I believe she sailed during both the Korean and Vietnam wars in addition to her WWII service. She was donated in 1996 to the christian humanitarian relief organisation Friendships, which uses her for carrying various relief supplies to third world countries, war zones etc. http://www.friendships.org One thing I can say about this vessel is that she is a working museum. Despite all her many uses, little has ever changed on her since WWII. Almost all the equipment, machinery, even navigation instruments are all 60+ years old (They do have a newer radar and GPS though and a few things here and there) Pretty cool ship.

Jacob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,002 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!