ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC TURCHIA - IMO 9294812

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MSC TURCHIAAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9294812Hits:958
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Felixstowe 9th December 2006.
Call Sign:A8IL9 Gross tonnage: 66280
Built: 2006 by China Shipbuilding, Kaohsiung
Flag: Liberia
Registered owner:TABEA,GERMANY
Ship manager: DOHLE P
ex Name: Cholguan
Vessel Identification
Name:Tabea
IMO:9294812
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091212
Callsign:A8IL9
Former name(s):
- Msc Turchia (Until 2010 Mar)
- Cholguan (Until 2006 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,280 tons
Summer DWT:68,228 tons
Length:277 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:8.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°4’54.6” N, 122°58’30.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.3kts, 222° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Ningbo
Arrival:22nd Aug 2018
15:30:26 UTC
Last update:
2 months 0 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 22nd, 15:30:48 UTCCnngb
2018 August 22nd, 15:30:26 UTCNingbo
2018 August 1st, 01:00:15 UTCPanama Canal
2018 July 29th, 17:00:41 UTCPamit
2018 July 26th, 09:48:35 UTC6t Lauderdam% 8
2018 July 19th, 07:00:47 UTCUspef
2018 July 16th, 07:00:51 UTCUschs
2018 July 14th, 11:00:43 UTCUsorf
2018 July 12th, 20:00:20 UTCUsphl
2018 July 11th, 06:30:15 UTCUsnyc
More Of This Ship
CHOLGUAN
© Michael Schindler
Tabea
© CayneH
Tabea
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 13, 2006 07:22 (11 years ago)
Hi
Thanks for your comment, I don't know
if they intend to paint them in full MSC colours
we will have to wait and see.
regards
Derek
frontier on Dec 11, 2006 15:22 (11 years ago)
Finally we get to see the MSC Turchia
She is still not painted with the usual MSC colours
Nice photo Derek !
DEREK SANDS on Dec 10, 2006 08:14 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much Frederik ans Gerda for your nice comment.
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 10, 2006 00:22 (11 years ago)
Great shot of former Cholguan an now sailing as MSC Turchia.
Thanks for sharing Derek.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 958 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!