ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC NURIA - IMO 7416911

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MSC NURIAAdded:Sep 26, 2008
Captured:June 22, 2001IMO:7416911Hits:706
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Felixstowe 22nd June 2001.
Call Sign:3FIE6 Gross tonnage: 44154
Built: 1977 by by Bremer Vulkan
Flag: Panama
Registered owner:LAVICER INVESTMENTS,PANAMA
Ship manager: MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING
ex Australian Venture 1996.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ria
IMO:7416911
Former name(s):
- Msc Nuria (Until 2006 Nov)
- Australian Venture (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:44,154 tons
Summer DWT:39,454 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC NURIA
© SteamerKiel
AUSTRALIAN VENTURE
© Mike Griffiths
AUSTRALIAN VENTURE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 26, 2007 23:46 (10 years ago)
Renamed RIA and to be broke up in Alang!

Regards!

Gustavo Sousa
John Jones on Dec 11, 2006 08:53 (10 years ago)
Captured her beautifully here Derek, lovely summer sun!
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Dec 10, 2006 10:33 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Great shot, now sadly broken up I believe.

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 706 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!