ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MARYLENA - IMO 9169031

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Wisse [View profile]Title:MSC MARYLENAAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9169031Hits:461
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Terneuzen,9-12-2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Marylena
IMO:9169031
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215097000
Callsign:9HA2637
Former name(s):
- Cheshire (Until 2004 Dec 21)
- Adcl Savannah (Until 2001 Oct)
- Norasia Savannah (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,219 tons
Summer DWT:18,779 tons
Length:216 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:9.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°30’51.98” N, 12°25’34.23” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.0kts, 245° (249°)
Destination:
Location:Koper
Arrival:10th Dec 2017
22:00:02 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 13 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 10th, 22:00:02 UTCKoper
2017 December 3rd, 21:00:40 UTCAshdod
2017 December 3rd, 03:00:19 UTCHaifa
2017 November 27th, 21:00:01 UTCVenice
2017 November 27th, 01:00:09 UTCRavenna
2017 November 25th, 20:30:29 UTCTrieste
2017 November 25th, 04:00:55 UTCKoper
2017 November 19th, 03:00:15 UTCHaifa
2017 November 14th, 16:00:54 UTCVenice
2017 November 11th, 04:00:26 UTCKoper
More Of This Ship
MSC MARYLENA
© Ninetto
MSC Marylena
© Frank Behrends
MSC Marylena
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Dec 10, 2006 16:15 (11 years ago)
Hi Thalassa,

You are quite correct these vessels were originally built for Norasia but were then sold to ADCL but were laid up due to various dispiutes etc, vessels now sailing for either MSC or charter to Hapag lloyd.
They are interesting vessels to look at in my opinion.

sister vessels are:

Hertford
built: Jiangnan Shipyard 1999

Perth
Built: Jiangnan Shipyard 1999

MSC Asli
built: Jiangnan Shipyard 2000

MSC Lea
Built: Jiangnan Shipyard 2000

Soraya
Built: Jiangnan Shipyard 2000

Main dimensions:
Length: 217.11 m
Width: 26.66 m
Depth: 19.00 m
gross tonnage: 24836 ton
Nrt: 7450 ton
deadweight: 14150 ton
Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 1733 teu
Reefer capacity: 300 teu

Hope this assists.
Regards
Andrew :-D
T.Richard on Dec 09, 2006 21:55 (11 years ago)
Hi I am wondering if this ships was part of the ex-Norasia group, they were fast and used to shake like he..., I heard they got all laid up when the cie. went under, there was a dispute on stern tube wear with the yard...they were (6) on the St-Lawrence run for 2 years before things got ugly... the HFO cons. was just incredible for the ships that size !

Regards
Thalassa
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 461 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!