ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Atlantic Current - IMO 6814738

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Atlantic CurrentAdded:Dec 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:6814738Hits:1,974
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
9,025 g.t. built in 1968 by Flensburger Werft, Flensburg
Owner: Tetuan Shipping Corp., Monrovia
Flag: Liberia
Seen at Tate & Lyle's Thames Refinery on 18th April 1982.
Ex: Dirk Mittmann-69, Sundirk-71, Dirk Mittmann-74
Broken up at Kaohsiung in 1987.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Current
IMO:6814738
Former name(s):
- Sundirk (Until 1971)
- Dirk Mittmann (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,025 tons
Summer DWT:15,080 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Dirk Mittmann
© DDGHANSA
Dirk Mittmann
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 18:18 (10 years ago)
Excellent, John !

Thanks for sharing - Milko
John Jones on Dec 11, 2006 08:17 (11 years ago)
Thanks Holger,
the Thames Refinery always was a good place for seeing 'standard' types and indeed even still is today as witnessed by Ken Smith's shots. We still get the occasional 'Freedom' or 'Fortune' type coming up which has been fortunate enough to survive.
Regards
John J.
Holger Jaschob on Dec 11, 2006 08:10 (11 years ago)
Very interesting shot John!

She was one maybe even the first "German Liberty" type vessel built in Germany although 19 years aren't very long for a vessel's life...

Regards,
Holger
DEREK SANDS on Dec 10, 2006 09:03 (11 years ago)
Super shot John, she looks a little uncared for!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,974 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!