ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Virgilia - IMO 5381875

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:VirgiliaAdded:Dec 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:5381875Hits:1,586
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Shown June 1961 entering the Calumet River, Chicago, Illinois, USA. At the end of 1960 the Hamburg Chicago Linie was dissolved in favor of Kirsten Lea Linen, operated by A. Kirsten and Leo Adams Reederi (Ahrenkiel & Bene) of Hamburg. “Lea” came from the prefix of the Leo Adams’ vessels (*Leanna,* *Leabeth,* and so on). For a look at the *Virgilia* and her particulars when she ran for Hamburg Chicago, see my photo at

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=312982
Vessel Identification
Name:Farida Ii
IMO:5381875
Former name(s):
- Maria (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,513 tons
Summer DWT:5,129 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Virgilia
© frtrfred
Virgilia
© tonylast
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,586 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!