ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Alfred Theodor - IMO 5010713

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:Alfred TheodorAdded:Dec 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:5010713Hits:2,177
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Launched 6 November 1957 at Emden by Nordseewerke Emden GmbH as hull no. 299 for Alfred C. Toepfer Schiff. GmbH, Hamburg. 4736 x 588 x 2711; 8281 gt, 5640 nt; 6-cylinder MAN Diesel, 700mm x 1200, 4000-bhp.

Later *Macchiavelli* (1979), *Elli* (1980), and *Elli M.* (1984). Broken up at Gadani Beach, 1984.

Shown October 1961 entering the Calumet River, Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Vessel Identification
Name:Elli M
IMO:5010713
Former name(s):
- Elli (Until 1984)
- Machiavelli (Until 1980)
- Alfred Theodor (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,390 tons
Summer DWT:12,250 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALFRED THEODOR
© peter j. fitzpatrick
ALFRED THEODOR
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 18:12 (10 years ago)
Brings back good old memories !

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
Michael Brakhage on Dec 10, 2006 16:25 (10 years ago)
Very nice liner, where are the good old times. Thanks for sharing this photo.
Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,177 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!