ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAINO - IMO 7520188

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:TAINOAdded:Dec 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:7520188Hits:1,584
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cuban-flag cargo/training ship TAINO as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on August 24, 1991.
Built in 1977 by Helsingor as JOSE MARTI, she was renamed TAINO in 1990. She now trades as AGATE ISLANDS under the St.Kitts and Nevis flag.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Agate Islands
IMO:7520188
Former name(s):
- Agate Spirit (Until 2006 Jan)
- Agate Islands (Until 2004 Dec)
- Taino (Until 1996)
- Jose Marti (Until 1990 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,243 tons
Summer DWT:13,021 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOSE MARTI
© Pieter Inpyn
JOSE MARTI
© Pieter Inpyn
JOSE MARTI
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 21, 2007 04:05 (10 years ago)
AGATE ISLANDS (Agate Spirit -06, Agate Islands -04, Taino -96, Jose Marti -90), 12,243/77 - general cargo/training ship

25/2/2007: Owned by unspecified St.Vincent & the Grenadines flag interests. Sank 25/2/2007 in the Indian Ocean about 75 miles east of Durban in position 29.55S, 32.25E, when water entered the engine-room. She was in tow of the tug RIG DELIVERER bound for Indian breakers and there were no crew on board.
Ref: Marine News Vol. 61, No. 5 May 2007
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 10, 2006 08:37 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,
nice memory for me !! I remember her at Terneuzen in 1991 after a morning full of rain.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,584 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!