ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOKCAN - IMO 8124802

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:GOKCANAdded:Nov 13, 2020
Captured:December 28, 2004IMO:8124802Hits:52
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
The 1984 Sasebo built bulk carrier GOKCAN, owned by Kardeniz Denizcilik of Istanbul, is seen departing from Langton lock, Liverpool, on 28th December 2004, bound for Kandla with a cargo of scrap metal.

Ex - ASIAN BRILLIANCE - 85 NOBLE - 89 WESTERN AVENIR - 95

GOKCAN finally arrived at Alang on 5th March 2012 for breaking.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gokcan
IMO:8124802
Former name(s):
- Western Avenir (Until 1995 May)
- Noble (Until 1989)
- Asian Brilliance (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulker
Gross tonnage:21,918 tons
Summer DWT:36,955 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOKCAN
© Malcolm Cranfield
GOKCAN
© Malcolm Cranfield
GOKCAN
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 52 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!