ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FORT ROYAL - IMO 7408689

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:FORT ROYALAdded:Dec 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:7408689Hits:1,203
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Felixstowe 6th February 2001.
Gross tonnage: 32428
Built: 1979 at Dunkerque
Flag: France
Registered owner:CMA CGM, FRANCE
Ship manager: CMA CGM
currently trading as STARWAVE
Ex Names:CMA CGM ARNO
she arrived at Chittagong 11/10/2006 for demolition, under the name BERGEN. (Thanks to Phil English for this info).
Vessel Identification
Name:Bergen
IMO:7408689
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Arno (Until 2006 Oct 19)
- Starwave (Until 2006 Oct)
- Cma Cgm Arno (Until 2006 Sep)
- Fort Royal (Until 2003 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,428 tons
Summer DWT:30,998 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CMA CGM ARNO
© Pedro Baptista
CMA CGM ARNO
© Luís Miguel Correia
CMA CGM ARNO
© Tom Turner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 20, 2006 11:32 (10 years ago)
Hi Arshad
thanks for the information
regards
Derek
Syed Ali on Dec 20, 2006 06:47 (10 years ago)
Dear Phil, Derek

Indeed she was beached here in Chittagong, was making 17.8 Knots at her full ahead at full trim position, her hull was quite intact and well furnished despite of her good age.

regards.
Arshad Ali
Chittagong/Bangladesh
DEREK SANDS on Dec 13, 2006 07:42 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much Phil
Will update her.
regards
Derek
Phil English on Dec 12, 2006 13:02 (10 years ago)
Just for your records Derek, she arrived at Chittagong 11/10/2006 for demolition, under the name BERGEN.

Cheers
Phil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,203 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!