ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANJIN NEWYORK - IMO 8419702

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:HANJIN NEWYORKAdded:Oct 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:8419702Hits:1,458
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Felixstowe 3rd June 1997.
Call Sign:HOAU
Gross tonnage: 35953
Built: 1986 by Hitachi Zosen K.K.
Flag: Panama
Owner: Hanjin
sold to MSC 2002, renamed MSC NOA
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Noa
IMO:8419702
Flag:Panama
MMSI:352649000
Callsign:HOAU
Former name(s):
- Hanjin Newyork (Until 2002 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,953 tons
Summer DWT:44,552 tons
Length:240 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
19°41’54.73” S, 57°27’16.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.5kts, 1° (5°)
Destination:
Location:Mundra
Arrival:27th Feb 2017
18:00:33 UTC
Last update:
1 year 6 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 27th, 18:00:33 UTCMundra
2017 February 19th, 11:00:37 UTCPort Louis
2014 December 20th, 15:00:15 UTCLagos
2014 December 10th, 22:30:53 UTCLas Palmas
2014 December 4th, 00:01:09 UTCLivorno
2014 December 2nd, 17:00:49 UTCGenoa
2014 October 24th, 04:00:48 UTCLeghorn
2014 October 22nd, 10:00:03 UTCGenoa
2014 September 20th, 23:30:26 UTCLas Palmas
2014 September 14th, 23:30:05 UTCValencia
More Of This Ship
MSC NOA
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
MSC NOA
© Evgeniy .
MSC NOA
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 10, 2006 21:05 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much Pekka, its easy when the suns out!

regards
derek :-P
DEREK SANDS on Dec 10, 2006 21:00 (11 years ago)
Hi Michael
Thanks very much for your comment.
I am surprised how well this slide has scanned.
Sun over the right shoulder did the rest!
regards
Derek 8-)
DEREK SANDS on Dec 10, 2006 20:57 (11 years ago)
Thanks dave,
It is from a scanned colour slide, taken at 6 in the morning! On my way home from work.
regards
Derek
Pekka Laakso on Dec 10, 2006 17:03 (11 years ago)
Agree too itīs a beautiful sunny view. Great work Derek!
Michael Brakhage on Dec 10, 2006 15:18 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,
very nice photo. Beautiful colours.
Regards,
Michael
Magogman on Dec 10, 2006 15:03 (11 years ago)
Beautiful photo. Striking in its clarity/resolution, color, and low sun angle. Very, very nice!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,458 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!