ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Toluca - IMO 7034983

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Henning Brauwers [View profile]Title:TolucaAdded:Nov 16, 2020
Captured:November 03, 1971IMO:7034983Hits:640
Location:Kobe, Japan
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
1971 in Kobe , House Flag and Funnel look a bit like O.S.K Lines or Mitsui O.S.K But the vessel is not japanese owned
Vessel Identification
Name:Eastern Trader
IMO:7034983
Former name(s):
- Toluca (Until 1993 Sep)
- Morelia (Until 1993 Mar)
- Cordoba (Until 1991 Dec)
- Toluca (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,395 tons
Summer DWT:16,392 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOLUCA
© Paul T
TOLUCA
© Paul T
TOLUCA
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Henning Brauwers on Nov 16, 2020 19:10 (8 days ago)
That was quick again. So I was lucky to catch a brand new vessel at that time
pieter melissen on Nov 16, 2020 18:30 (8 days ago)
Rio Hondo, thank you, I saw that ship but knowing that she was Mexican, I would never have guessed that she went on charter to MOL straight after her delivery from the yard.
riohondo on Nov 16, 2020 18:18 (8 days ago)
TOLUCA she is. IMO 7034983 Built 1971 by Brodogradiliste 'Split', Split, Croatia #244 for Transportacion Maritima Mexicana together with sistership MONTERREY.
pieter melissen on Nov 16, 2020 17:55 (8 days ago)
the name on the bridge is short, probably 6 characters long. I have searched for names lake BELUGA and TOLUCA, but that gave a blank.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 640 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!