ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Santana - IMO 6522995

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Ole Søreng [View profile]Title:SantanaAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:February 24, 1984IMO:6522995Hits:937
Location:Trondheim, Norway
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
German coaster SANTANA - Elsfleth discharging in Langstein (Norway) 24-02-1984.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mareb
IMO:6522995
Flag:Yemen
MMSI:473111126
Callsign:7OLD
Former name(s):
- Kessma (Until 2002 Sep)
- Ocean Sun (Until 1988)
- Santana (Until 1987)
- Ruthensand (Until 1980)
- Martha Ahrens (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:859 tons
Summer DWT:1,065 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Aden
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SANTANA
© Bob Scott
Santana
© Frits Olinga
MARTHA AHRENS
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Nov 27, 2010 00:55 (7 years ago)
IMO 6522995
SANATANA ex-RUTHENSAND ex-MARTHA AHRENS
later OCEAN SUN > KESSMA > MAREB
859gt
built 1965 JJ Sietas Schiffswerft, Hamburg (Yd 562)

Still in service between Aden and Berbera for Yemen Government
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 937 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!