ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRANCA C. - IMO 6503078

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:FRANCA C.Added:Nov 18, 2020
Captured:April 16, 1983IMO:6503078Hits:794
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Costa Armatori of Genoa's 1965 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend, built FRANCA C. is seen passing Rozenburg, outbound from Rotterdam for Argentina on 16th April 1983.

Ex - SOUTHAMPTON CASTLE - 78

After arriving at Genoa on 12th September 1983 for repairs she was sold to Chinese breakers, sailing on 9th December under the shortened name of FRANCA and arriving at Dalian on 19th January 1984.

Scanned from a negative in my collection - source unknown
Vessel Identification
Name:Franca
IMO:6503078
Former name(s):
- Franca C (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,184 tons
Summer DWT:11,211 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOUTHAMPTON CASTLE
© GORDON DALZELL
FRANCA C
© Mike Griffiths
FRANCA C
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Nov 18, 2020 16:07 (5 days ago)
Thankyou Gentlemen. In case of interest this weblink sets out details of the ship including the extent of her refrigerated space:

http://www.bandcstaffregister.com/page212.html
davidships on Nov 18, 2020 13:13 (5 days ago)
I suppose that over-sized funnel helped with a following wind.
ged frith on Nov 18, 2020 09:29 (5 days ago)
Classic shot malcolm .one of the longest and fastest cargo liners ever built .reputed could do 25 KNOTS.!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 794 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!