ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA LORD - IMO 8314885

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cavit Ege Tulša [View profile]Title:SEA LORDAdded:Nov 20, 2020
Captured:November 20, 2020IMO:8314885Hits:518
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Freedom MK II type cargo vessel SEA LORD transited Istanbul today en route from Salerno to Nikolayev

Additional photos: http://www.facebook.com/istanbulships/posts/3241550645972058
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Lord
IMO:8314885
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312942000
Callsign:V3TH
Former name(s):
- Tamoyo Maiden (Until 2012 Sep)
- Sea Pantheon (Until 2005 Jan)
- Express Progress (Until 2004 Jan)
- Clipper Mandarin (Until 2000 Apr)
- Sifnos Island (Until 1989 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,511 tons
Summer DWT:17,235 tons
Length:145 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°56’50.46” N, 32°0’29.46” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 23° (133°)
Destination:
Location:Nikolaev
Arrival:22nd Nov 2020
18:00:12 UTC
Last update:
3 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 29th, 16:00:32 UTCAden
2018 May 1st, 21:00:16 UTCDumyat
2018 March 15th, 07:00:34 UTCLivron Gr
2018 March 6th, 03:00:42 UTCTarragona Es
2018 February 27th, 12:00:49 UTCGr Pir
2018 February 17th, 10:00:16 UTCMariupol
2018 January 13th, 15:00:36 UTCAbu Qir
2017 June 19th, 20:00:43 UTCIskenderun
2017 May 2nd, 06:00:29 UTCNovorossiysk
2017 April 16th, 22:00:13 UTCIstanbul
More Of This Ship
SEA LORD
© Cavit Ege Tulša
Sea Lord
© Baldizza
Sea Lord
© Baldizza
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Nov 21, 2020 14:23 (3 days ago)
I too wonder why such gear appeared in the early 80s & never was used on ships again..?
Cisco on Nov 21, 2020 10:08 (3 days ago)
I may be mistaken... it happens rather a lot these days... but was that cargo gear designed for handling 'paper products'... especially rolls of newsprint?
Dеnis on Nov 21, 2020 02:07 (3 days ago)
Exactly, I thought all of them with this unique gear are history by now...
adenanthos on Nov 20, 2020 22:35 (3 days ago)
Fantastic, I didn't know they were still around !
NeilB on Nov 20, 2020 21:20 (3 days ago)
Remarkable ! Thanks for posting Cavit
teachers on Nov 20, 2020 20:05 (4 days ago)
Great angle Cavit, very nice photo of this 36 year old.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 518 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!