ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TUVAQ - IMO 7421966

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:TUVAQAdded:Nov 21, 2020
Captured:November 20, 2020IMO:7421966Hits:1,531
Location:Barranquilla, Colombia
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
at Barranquilla (Palermo)

IMO added thanks to Krispen
AL Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Tuvaq
IMO:7421966
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357402000
Callsign:3FVN3
Former name(s):
- Tiira (Until 2002 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,290 tons
Summer DWT:15,955 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TIIRA
© GORDON DALZELL
TUVAQ
© Captain Peter
TUVAQ
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
dnobarnes on Dec 02, 2020 17:45 (2 days ago)
As a former master of this vessel, I have to say that her original configuration two swimming pools, three saunas and a large conference room Tuvaq often felt like a hotel.
Tuomas Romu on Nov 27, 2020 12:40 (7 days ago)
That... I did not expect.

Let's wait and see.
Captain Peter on Nov 24, 2020 22:35 (9 days ago)
The pilot informed me:

The ship is under conversion to a Hotel/Restaurant

brgds
Capt Peter
Barranquilla
Captain Peter on Nov 22, 2020 16:26 (12 days ago)
hi Capt Ted, as one of the previous comments said: We have to keep an eye on it, i.e. continue sailing to Barranquilla for the next years!:-)
Captain Ted on Nov 22, 2020 11:59 (12 days ago)
Look here,,just ahead of the new Terminal; http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2558131
Captain Ted on Nov 22, 2020 11:57 (12 days ago)
Captain Peter,,She was bought to be a chemical cargo storage ship and she was initially on the side where BitCon is now, Just short of the place where the old Dreges lay around. The deal with the storage ship fell through and ever since the vessel was moved back to where she is now. She had before a dark blueish color, seems like someone tries to do something again with her.
Tuomas Romu on Nov 22, 2020 10:41 (12 days ago)
Oh, and based on Sentinel-2's satellite photographs the main deck was painted white in July 2020. You can't really see any details in the low-resolution photographs but the white deck shines all the way to space.
Tuomas Romu on Nov 22, 2020 10:35 (12 days ago)
In Google Earth's high-resolution satellite photographs, you can see that in 3/2019 the ship was still largely intact. In 11/2019, the cargo deck piping was being removed but some outfitting such as the helicopter landing area still remained on the deck. In 1/2020, the piping had disappeared completely and there's some dust blown off the starboard quarter, probably originating from sandblasting the paint off the deckhouse. However, the weather deck is still red whereas in this photograph it appears to be re-painted white.

Interesting indeed. While the ship was built more than four decades ago, it's a double hull vessel built of high-quality steel with heavy ice strengthening (= additional corrosion margin). It was also re-engined in 1997.

This is very interesting - please keep an eye on it.
pieter melissen on Nov 22, 2020 10:02 (12 days ago)
Captain Peter, she seems to be on the same spot as where you took a shot of her September 2018. Judging from the growth around her front anchor chain, she has indeed not moved much.
Captain Peter on Nov 21, 2020 18:28 (13 days ago)
interesting, I will ask the pilot for more details once outbound.
brgds
Capt Peter
Barranquilla
Krispen Atkinson on Nov 21, 2020 16:13 (13 days ago)
The former TUVAQ, IMO 7421966, built in 1977 as Tiira for Neste.

http://shipspotting.com/gallery/search.php?query=7421966&x=14&y=5

Looks like she is undergoing conversion to "something". She has been lying at Barranquilla since Nov 2013 after being sold by Canadian owners.
Krispen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,531 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!