ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PORTUNUS - IMO 5283085

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manfred [View profile]Title:PORTUNUSAdded:Nov 21, 2020
Captured:IMO:5283085Hits:434
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
F. Laeisz` reefer PORTUNUS at Vorhafen leaving Hamburg in the mid 1960s.
Built in 1955 by Kieler Howaldtswerke AG, Kiel (1013) for P/R Portunus (F. Laeisz), GT 3.057, 3.229 tdw.
69- AGHIA TRIADA, Kardamylian Development Corp, Chios
74- ORCHARD GOLD, Pacific Gold Sg Pte Ltd, Singapore
75- to Orchard Reefer Pte Ltd, Singapore
80- broken up at Kaohsiung.

and permission by Helmut Groening.
Vessel Identification
Name:Orchard Gold
IMO:5283085
Former name(s):
- Aghia Triada (Until 1974)
- Portunus (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,257 tons
Summer DWT:3,229 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Portunus
© Wolfgang Fricke
Portunus
© Wolfgang Fricke
AGHIA TRIADA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Nov 21, 2020 15:39 (2 days ago)
An often used description I know. but she really does look as graceful as a yacht.
citroncore on Nov 21, 2020 15:20 (2 days ago)
Super reefer, those were the days.
Wolfgang Fricke on Nov 21, 2020 15:09 (2 days ago)
Excellent shot in typical Hamburg weather!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 434 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!