ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEAO DOS MARES - IMO 7413830

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gilbert CAILLER [View profile]Title:LEAO DOS MARESAdded:Dec 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7413830Hits:1,699
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
LEAO DOS MARES - Madeira.(Specifications:?...Help!)At Concarneau(F)...2006/12/10
Vessel Identification
Name:Leao Dos Mares
IMO:7413830
Former name(s):
- Catraio (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:279 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROUSTABOUT
© Leo Johannes
ZWITSERLAND
© Patalavaca
ROUSTABOUT
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gilbert CAILLER on Dec 13, 2006 07:48 (10 years ago)
Thank you Willem Johan for your help!Bests Regards :-) Gilbert
Guest on Dec 12, 2006 09:43 (10 years ago)
HELLO,

ZWITSERLAND -1975-

1975 ACHILLES, 1977 ROUSTABOUT, 1980 ZWITSERLAND, 1989 CATRAIO, 1995 LEAO DOS MARES

Registered: IMO 7413830
274,48 GRT, 83,31 NRT, L31,22m(27,97), B9,m, D3,59m(4,86)
diesel 4tew V16cyl Brons-Appingedam type 16TD200, 3200bhp-2354kW-5500ihp-4800hp, sp 13kn, bp 55t

1975: Built by "Peters Scheepsbouw" at Kampen (YN 112)
1975: completed for "Neptun Bergnings och Dykeri A/B" at Stockholm, but never accepted because the new

type of main engine
1977: rented to "TSS - Towage & Salvage Services" at Ijmuiden, renamed ROUSTABOUT
1980: Sold to " Sleepdienst Willem Muller" (Sleepboot Mij Zwitserland) at Terneuzen, renamed ZWITSERLAND
(call sign PIZR)
1980: charged with 60t railway iron by "Scheepswerf Weltevreden" at Harlingen
1984: taken over by "Bureau Wijsmuller " at IJmuiden
1988: To "Bureau Wijsmuller" at IJmuiden
1989 -xx/11: To "Sociedade Cooperativa dos Catraeiros do Porto de Lisboa" at Lissabon (PRT), renamed

CATRAIO
1993: To "Sociedade Portuguesa de Locacao Financeira" at Lissabon (PRT)
1995: To "Tinita - Transportes e Reboques Maritimos" at Porto Viana do Castelo (PRT) (daughter of "

Remolcanosa"), renamed LEAO DOS MARES
2003: still in service
RGDS,

Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,699 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!