ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CUXHAVEN - IMO 7530250

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CUXHAVENAdded:Dec 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7530250Hits:1,021
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1976 Sietas-built German-flag coaster CUXHAVEN as shown while preparing to dock at Contrecoeur, Québec, on September 2, 1984 to unload dangerous cargo. At that time, she was owned by Walter Meyer of Hamburg.
She worked as CUXHAVEN for 24 years for different owners and became ALEXANDRA in 2000. She is now trading as URUGUAY TRADER under the Paraguayan flag (since last January).

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Uruguay Feeder
IMO:7530250
Flag:Paraguay
MMSI:219178664
Callsign:ZPPI
Former name(s):
- Alexandra (Until 2006 Jan)
- Cuxhaven (Until 2000 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,245 tons
Summer DWT:3,442 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cuxhaven
© simonwp
Cuxhaven
© simonwp
URUGUAY LINE
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
bramr on Jul 25, 2007 16:20 (10 years ago)
Trading as URUGUAY FEEDER (not URUGUAY TRADER)
Lanaud on Dec 12, 2006 02:38 (11 years ago)
Glad you're letting us see those oldies. 20 years ago.... Wow.
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 12, 2006 00:00 (11 years ago)
Beautiful close up and older picture.
We like to see more of this great stuff Marc.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
DEREK SANDS on Dec 11, 2006 12:18 (11 years ago)
Superb close up Marc
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,021 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!