ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDKAP - IMO 8115617

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:NORDKAPAdded:Dec 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:8115617Hits:1,862
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Reederei 'Nord' Klaus Oldendorff's container ship NORDKAP as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on March 11, 1987.
Following several charters (MAERSK BELLA 87-90, EAGLE CAPE 90-91, TIGER CREEK 99-02), she reverted to her original name in between. In 2002, Oldendorff sold her to HRC Shipping of Bangladesh for whom she is still trading tday as BANGA BORAT.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marina Star 3
IMO:8115617
Flag:Indonesia
MMSI:525025042
Callsign:PMGD
Former name(s):
- Banga Borat (Until 2007 Dec)
- Nordkap (Until 2002 Apr)
- Tiger Creek (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nordkap (Until 1999 Oct)
- Eagle Cape (Until 1991 Nov)
- Nordkap (Until 1990 Dec)
- Maersk Bella (Until 1990 Aug)
- Nordkap (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,909 tons
Summer DWT:13,089 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Surabaja
Class society:Biro Klasifikasi
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BANGA BORAT
© foggy
BANGA BORAT
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 12, 2006 00:03 (10 years ago)
We love to see your pictures in icy atmosphere, new and old, thanks for sharing Marc.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
DEREK SANDS on Dec 11, 2006 12:11 (10 years ago)
Superb shot Marc
A visitor to Felixstowe on a number of occassions
but I have no photo! thanks for sharing
regards
Derek 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,862 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!