ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HELLENIC ADVENTURE - IMO 7304871

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:HELLENIC ADVENTUREAdded:Dec 11, 2006
Captured:June 10, 1981IMO:7304871Hits:1,503
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Felixstowe 10th June 1981.
*Apologies for poor quality original slide poor*
Year: 1973
Builder: Dubigeon-Normandie Country of build: FR
Location of yard: Prairie-au-Duc Yard No: 131
Launch Date: 6.2.73 Date of completion:
Tons: 13098 : DWT: 17679
Length overall: 163.9 LPP: 154.7 Beam: 23.0 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-19
Owner as Completed: Cie Maritimes des Chargeurs Reunis, Dunkirk Flag: FR
Subsequent History:
Built as MEDORFEA sold 1979
[1989 Lg 191.3/184.3m, 16656gt/22311dw] - 79 SEATRAIN LE HAVRE - 80 HELLENIC ADVENTURE - 84 C.ADVENTURE - 85 CARMEN FORTUNA - 86 ZIM TRIESTE - 89 LAVERN SYDNEY - 89 ZIM TRIESTE - 89 LAVERN SYDNEY - 89 ZIM TRIESTE - 92 ZIM BARCELONA - 95 XOUR TINGGI - 96 SEA FORTUNE - 96 X-PRESS TINGI - 97 KHALEEJ BAY - 98 X-PRESS TINGI - 99 SARINA
Disposal Data:
BU Alang 19.3.99
Vessel Identification
Name:Sarina
IMO:7304871
Former name(s):
- X Press Tinggi (Until 1999 Jan)
- Khaleej Bay (Until 1998 Apr)
- X Press Tinggi (Until 1997 Jun)
- Sea Fortune (Until 1997 Jan)
- Xour Tinggi (Until 1996 Mar)
- Zim Barcelona (Until 1995 May)
- Zim Trieste (Until 1992 Jan)
- Lavern Sydney (Until 1989 Oct)
- Zim Trieste (Until 1989 May)
- Lavern Sydney (Until 1989 Mar)
- Zim Trieste (Until 1989)
- C Adventure (Until 1985)
- Medorfea (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,656 tons
Summer DWT:22,311 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HELLENIC ADVENTURE
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,503 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!