ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HODEIDAH CROWN - IMO 7720893

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:HODEIDAH CROWNAdded:Dec 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7720893Hits:1,466
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Felixstowe 15th December 1984.
Wearing the famous colours of Brocklebank, when operating on the Cunard-Brocklebank Middle east service.
Year: 1978
Builder: Howaldtswerke-DW :
Location of yard: Kiel Yard No: 137
Keel: 23.8.78 Launch Date: 27.10.78 Date of completion: 22.12.78
Type: Cargo ship Tons: 12758 DWT: 18045
Length overall: 160.0 LPP: 150.5 Beam: 22.9 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-17
Owner as Completed:BUGSIER Flag: GE
Subsequent History:
80 S.A.OSTFRIESLAND - 81 OSTFRIESLAND - 84 HODEIDAH CROWN - 85 OSTFRIESLAND - 96 KOTA SELAMAT - 97 OSTFRIESLAND - 01 X-PRESS ANNAPURNA - 01 OSTFRIESLAND - 05 X-PRESS NUPTSE - 06 OSTFRIESLAND


Vessel Identification
Name:Pheafan
IMO:7720893
Former name(s):
- Ostfriesland (Until 2007 Mar)
- X Press Nuptse (Until 2006 Mar)
- Ostfriesland (Until 2005 Feb)
- X Press Annapurna (Until 2001 Aug)
- Ostfriesland (Until 2001)
- Kota Selamat (Until 1997 Oct)
- Ostfriesland (Until 1996 Aug)
- Hodeidah Crown (Until 1985)
- Ostfriesland (Until 1984)
- S.a.ostfriesland (Until 1981)
- Ostfriesland (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,974 tons
Summer DWT:17,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ostfriesland
© simonwp
OSTFRIESLAND
© Mike Griffiths
OSTFRIESLAND
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 13, 2006 07:39 (11 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda
thanks very much for your nice comments.
regards
Derek :-D
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 11, 2006 23:56 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Another beauty from your collection.
Our compliments for this older beauty.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,466 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!