ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOLSTENCRUISER - IMO 7712365

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:HOLSTENCRUISERAdded:Dec 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7712365Hits:1,270
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Felixstowe 13th August 1983.
Unusual to see an Offen owned ship in her own colours.!
Year: 1980
Builder: Weser Seebeck Location of yard: Bremerhaven Yard No: 1017
Type: Cargo ship Tons: 8777 : DWT:
Owner as Completed: Flag: GE
Subsequent History:
86 LLOYD LOS ANGELES - 87 HOLSTENCRUISER - 89 SAN DIEGO - 95 ACHIEVER - 96 OOCL ACHIEVER - 97 ACHIEVER


Vessel Identification
Name:Achiever
IMO:7712365
Former name(s):
- Oocl Achiever (Until 1997 Oct)
- Achiever (Until 1996 Aug)
- San Diego (Until 1996 Feb)
- Holstencruiser (Until 1989 May)
- Lloyd Los Angeles (Until 1987)
- Holstencruiser (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,871 tons
Summer DWT:14,198 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAN DIEGO
© Mike Griffiths
SAN DIEGO
© Joerg Seyler
ACHIEVER
© Christian Bråthen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 13, 2006 07:28 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much Frederik and Gerda.
Glad you like it, I have quite a few more already scanned. Just need the time to post!
regards
Derek 8-)
DEREK SANDS on Dec 13, 2006 07:26 (10 years ago)
Hi Brent
thanks for your comments and information.
Things have certainly changed since this was taken
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 11, 2006 23:53 (10 years ago)
Fantastic older picture, thanks for sharing Derek.
We like to see more of this great stuff :-o
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Brent on Dec 11, 2006 17:16 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek

A nice shot of an interesting oldie in the Offen fleet. She was built in 1980 and sold in 1996 and was a mere 958 TEU ancestor of todays giants in the Offen fleet built for the charter trade. In 2005 the Santa Linea, trading as MSC Chicago, was delivered with a capacity for 9,200 TEU, a quantum leap from the vessel size of 25 years ago in the German company's fleet.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,270 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!