ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTAINERSHIPS V - IMO 9141118

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CONTAINERSHIPS VAdded:Sep 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:9141118Hits:511
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
CONTAINERSHIPS V 7,550/1996
Inbound for Tilbury Docks passing Gravesend
Dec 9th 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Wega
IMO:9141118
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211235880
Callsign:DHEW
Former name(s):
- Containerships V (Until 2009 Apr 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,550 tons
Summer DWT:8,912 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°51’57.35” N, 1°44’37.03” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.1kts, 302° (306°)
Destination:
Location:Bezee
Arrival:17th Nov 2018
07:00:09 UTC
Last update:
30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 28th, 06:00:42 UTCNlrwg
2018 July 11th, 00:00:50 UTCRwg Terminal
2018 July 10th, 01:00:48 UTCNlrtm
2018 July 9th, 15:30:03 UTCNlrtm East Anchorage
2018 July 9th, 15:00:27 UTCNlrtm
2018 July 5th, 13:45:02 UTCPtlis
2018 July 4th, 05:00:40 UTCPtset
2018 July 2nd, 04:30:20 UTCEsbio
2018 June 28th, 07:10:51 UTCNlrtm
2018 June 27th, 04:00:08 UTCNe Spit Pilot
More Of This Ship
WEGA
© Henk Jungerius
WEGA
© martin klingsick
WEGA
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Dec 15, 2006 08:44 (11 years ago)
Great shot Ken. I think the long sweeping fo'c'sle on these ships is quite stylish.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 13, 2006 14:28 (11 years ago)
Three superb shots of this one Ken
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 12, 2006 14:55 (11 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda

Thank you for your kind words.
I hope you are both keeping well.

Regards Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 11, 2006 23:39 (11 years ago)
Superb series pictures of this regular visitor of the Tilbury area that you shoot.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 511 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!