ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC BAY - IMO 7909803

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malte Wulf [View profile]Title:NORDIC BAYAdded:Dec 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:7909803Hits:430
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Reefer NORDIC BAY on transit through Kiel-Canal from Guayaquil to St.Petersburg on the 26/11/2006.
L: 144, 44 m; B: 18,03 m; T: max.: 9 m.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Bay
IMO:7909803
Former name(s):
- Kalypso (Until 2004 Aug)
- Curacao Reefer (Until 2003 Jun)
- Isla Pinta (Until 1995 Jul)
- Rio Babahoyo (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,142 tons
Summer DWT:9,344 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDIC BAY
© miraflores
Nordic Bay
© miraflores
KALYPSO
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 11, 2006 21:47 (10 years ago)
Ah, really nice shot! These ships are in my humble opinion the prettyest around these days, still with fine lines. Beats the containerships by... A hundred times! Best regards ghazten sandefjord Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 430 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!