ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AHRENSHOOP - IMO 7000669

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Jürgens [View profile]Title:AHRENSHOOPAdded:Mar 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:7000669Hits:1,019
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
German coaster AHRENSHOOP in Kiel canal next to Rendsburg-Nübbel.

1970 Bodewes,Foxhol/225
L*B= 75,62*11,00m
BRZ: 498
TDW: 1.350ts
KHD, 971 kW, 12,5 kn

KAREN OLTMANN-72, Kapt. G. Oltmann, Stade, D;
Anglo Unit-74;
Frakto-75, U in Nor;
Stokkfrakt-77, Knut Saetre, Hausgesund, Nor;
Frakto-78, dto, Nor;
Ahrenshoop-, PR, Peter, Dieter und Heinrich Voss, HH, D;

www.shippix.de
Vessel Identification
Name:Ambeb Express
IMO:7000669
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373973000
Callsign:HP5304
Former name(s):
- Ahrenshoop (Until 2011 Nov)
- Frakto (Until 1975)
- Karen Oltmann (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,264 tons
Summer DWT:1,350 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Global Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AHRENSHOOP
© miraflores
AHRENSHOOP
© pieter melissen
Ahrenshoop
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Dec 24, 2007 02:10 (10 years ago)
Hi,
glad you like this pic. I know this one very well, too. She was a quite regular in my hometown (Rendsburg), too.
I use different cameras. My "all by my side cam" is a FujiFinepix 5600. On my phototrips, I use my "better" ones, an Canon Eos 350D + Canon EOS 30D camera. For these cameras I have different lenses. 3 month ago, me and my girl bought a Canon MV960 videocam, too. So I can watch nice ship-videos when the weather is bad :-D !

Krgds
Arne
Darren on Dec 23, 2007 23:08 (10 years ago)
Great shot of one of my all time favourite ships. I have many fond memories of this ship visiting my home port of Wisbech.

Sadly though she has now left European waters and is over in Miami and under the St Kitts & Nevis flag.

What camera do you use ??

Darren
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,019 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!