ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILSON WAAL - IMO 9178446

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:WILSON WAALAdded:Jul 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:9178446Hits:682
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Wilson Waal (St. John's)

IMO:9178446
Call sign:V2KA2
Gross tonnage:1170
L.O.A.:78,16m - Breadth:9,46m - Draught:4,35m
Capacity:70 TEU / Grain:2200m
Speed:12 kn
Flag:Antigua and Barbuda
Built:1999
Type:Coaster
Ex-Name:Podebrady (1999-2002)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, getting moored at quay RCT Verbeke after Amur-2515 left this wharf in Willebroek (Belgium) 11/12/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilson Waal
IMO:9178446
Flag:Barbados
MMSI:314262000
Callsign:8PUR
Former name(s):
- Podebrady (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,170 tons
Summer DWT:1,836 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bridgetown
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°52’34.89” N, 6°24’37.31” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.4kts, 180° (173°)
Destination:
Location:Gunness
Arrival:21st Nov 2018
15:00:23 UTC
Last update:
16 hours 52 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 29th, 04:00:50 UTCMoerdijk
2018 August 27th, 17:00:55 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 24th, 19:00:50 UTCGunness
2018 August 16th, 22:00:15 UTCMo I Rana
2018 August 8th, 05:00:53 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 31st, 06:00:47 UTCHorten
2018 July 27th, 09:00:32 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 26th, 14:00:10 UTCWillebroek
2018 July 15th, 18:00:45 UTCGlomfjord
2018 July 10th, 13:00:50 UTCAntwerp
More Of This Ship
WILSON WAAL
© George58
Wilson Waal
© Colwyn Grace
Wilson Waal
© Colwyn Grace
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 14, 2006 23:25 (11 years ago)
Hi asnyk,
Thanks again.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
asnyk on Dec 14, 2006 11:48 (11 years ago)
On 2001 built next sea-river ship,MORAVIA,yn 202,some type like yn 102-106.
1559gt,2500dwt,83,2x11,0m,12kn.Renamed WILSON LAHN,IMO: 9198458.
Hi asnyk :-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 14, 2006 00:49 (11 years ago)
Hi asnyk,
thanks again for all this extra information about the vessels built at CSPLO, a pity that the shipyard is bankrupt now.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
asnyk on Dec 14, 2006 08:24 (11 years ago)
Hi,Frederik and Gerda,here is other sea-river ships,built at CSPLO,Lodenice Chvaletice,Czech republic:
1995 FUNDO,yn 101,IMO 9117117,launched as PREUSSEN
1996 PRAG,yn 102,IMO 9125841,1996 A.WETZEL,2001 WILSON SAAR
1997 PILSEN,yn 103,IMO 9145542,2001 WILSON RUHR
1997 PARDUBICE,yn 104,IMO 9145554,2001 WILSON MAAS
1998 LOVOSICE,yn105,IMO 9168116,2000 WILSON RHINE
1999 PODEBRADY,yn 106,IMO 9178446,2002 WILSON WAAL
Shipyard is bankruptcy.
Hi asnyk :-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 12, 2006 21:41 (11 years ago)
Hi asnyk,
Thanks for the extra information.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
asnyk on Dec 12, 2006 17:34 (11 years ago)
Built in Shipyard CSPLO,Chvaletice,Czech Republic.
Hi asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 682 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!