ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TORO - IMO 8208323

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:TOROAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8208323Hits:721
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Telephoto view of the downbound Toro on the Saint Claire River in Michigan on September 3, 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Xing Ji Da
IMO:8208323
Flag:Cambodia
MMSI:514236000
Callsign:XVGZ2
Former name(s):
- Miltiades (Until 2011 May)
- Toro (Until 2007 Mar)
- Ulloa (Until 2000 Jan)
- Astart (Until 1993 Oct)
- Liberty (Until 1988)
- La Liberte (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,887 tons
Summer DWT:28,126 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Overseas Marine Certification Services
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LA LIBERTE
© frtrfred
Ulloa
© Fernando Casañez
ASTART
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Nov 18, 2007 11:01 (9 years ago)
I am luckily located where there are NO mountains, as I .. you won't see me climbing up a mounatin, rather crossing the lake :p ! Stuttgart I know well, too !
Magogman on Nov 18, 2007 07:14 (9 years ago)
If you have any question about the lakers or the Great Lakes just ask!

I spent quite a bit of time in Switzerland when I was in the US Army stationed in the Stuttgart area from 1968-1970. I enjoyed mountains more than ships at that time! :-D
Cornelia Klier on Nov 18, 2007 06:34 (9 years ago)
Thanks alot and very much for your detailed answer !!! I have now something to look into, and a bit of googling done as well !! Great place, this site here, to find not just folks who do enjoy taking photos of ships, but that from all over the world with alot of knowledge ! 8-)
Magogman on Nov 18, 2007 04:03 (9 years ago)
Thanks for your comment - I appreciate it. Yes, there are specialized bulkers for the great lakes. Mostly carrying iron ore, or now taconite a processed ore, from the upper lakes to the lower lakes and coal from the lower lakes all over. At one time there were hundreds and hundreds of lakers. Today there are just a few dozen. Each year one or two gets retired and often is replaced or is cut down by a tug barge combo as they can operate with a much smaller crew.
On this site there are numerous photos of lakers. The site administrators just put them in a separate sub category so if you click on the bulk cargo category you will see a variety of categories including Great Lakes bulker and if you click on that you will get a good representation of the lakers both current and some older ones. Most lakers now have self unloading booms and conveyors; a handful are still "straightdeckers" without self unloading equiipment. There is an excellent web site dedicated to Great Lakes shipping called "www.boatnerd.com" which has latest news posted daily, photos posted daily (except this weekend for some reason) and a photo gallery, message board and a variety of other features. There is also a few sites dealing with the Welland Canal a 7 lock canal over the Niagara Escarpment that connects Lake Erie and Lake Ontario.
The lakers can be found all the way down the St Lawrence Seaway to the St Lawrence River to places like Montreal and Quebec City and a few lakers are designed to be ocean going ships -- most have fairly flat bottoms and are not designed to sail on the open seas.
There are a handful of lakers that are 1,000 feet long and were built on the upper lakes and are so large they cannot go through the Welland Canal so are found from Lake Erie on up. They were designed for iron ore hauling but also haul coal, especially since Montana and Wyoming coal that is low in sulfur content has been transported down lakes from Duluth, Minnesota since the Clean Air Act was passed in 1970.
It has always amazed me that Duluth, Minnesota is one of the more active ports -- it is very close to the geographic center of North America, about 1,500 or more miles from the open ocean.
Hope this info is helpful. There are about a dozen of us who post photos of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence. The most prolific are Canadians along the St Lawrence like March Piche who posts under the name Photoships. He just posted his 6,000 photo and all of them are excellent, both salt water and lakers.
Also, the St Lawrence Seaway, Welland Canal and Sault Ste Marie (Soo) Locks close normally by January for the winter so it is not a year round activity and we are really climbing the walls when the lakes open again in the spring.
I have not posted much in the way of lakers recently as I have seen much of them and dedicate my very limited time on the water to photographing salt water vessels I have not seen before.
If you have any other questions let me know.
Cornelia Klier on Nov 17, 2007 23:51 (9 years ago)
That's a great photo !! But I feel obliged to ask a stupid question here - I don't know anything about the great lakes, but don't you have "specially designed" ships there, with won't be seen anywhere ? Not sure but I think I've seen piccies somewhere a long time ago.
Greetings from far far away Switzerland ! :-D
Magogman on Dec 12, 2006 01:15 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much for your comments! It is always good to see the salt water bulkers on the Great Lakes and I saw 3 more after this one plus several Lakers so there will be more to come in the next few days.
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 12, 2006 00:07 (10 years ago)
Hi Magogman,
Super series pictures of this bulker.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 721 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!