ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Catano - IMO 6602238

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:CatanoAdded:Dec 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:6602238Hits:915
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Built 1965 at Madisonville, LA, by Equitable Equipment Co., Inc., as hull no. 1388 for Caribe Tugboat Corp., Santurce, PR. 89.4 x 28.1 x 9; 191 gt, 101 nt.; twin Caterpillar 12-cylinder Diesels, 158mm x 203, 1530-bhp.

Later *Mitchell.* In service for American Tugs, Inc., San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Shown February 1980 at Long Beach, California, owned by Crowley Marine Services, Inc.

Vessel Identification
Name:Mitchel
IMO:6602238
MMSI:367346890
Callsign:WDE7728
Former name(s):
- Catano (Until 2005 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:202 tons
Summer DWT:127 tons
Length:27 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
17°55’14.45” N, 65°58’36.34” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
8.8kts, 76°
Destination:
Location:Yabucoa Pr
Arrival:16th Aug 2017
18:00:36 UTC
Last update:
1 day 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 1st, 05:00:34 UTCLas Mareas,p.r.
2017 May 15th, 16:00:28 UTCGuayama,pr.
2017 May 15th, 06:00:44 UTCPonce,pr.
2017 May 10th, 06:00:48 UTCProvidenciales
2017 May 4th, 06:00:47 UTCSan Juan,pr.
2017 March 11th, 17:00:47 UTCYabucoa-pr,
2017 March 11th, 17:00:41 UTCYabucoa-pr,
2017 January 2nd, 07:00:59 UTCGuayama
2016 December 12th, 06:00:04 UTCLas Mareas,pr.
2016 November 17th, 19:00:15 UTCSan Juan,pr.
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 915 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!