ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Monte Granada - IMO 7363877

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:canberra97 [View profile]Title:Monte GranadaAdded:Dec 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:7363877Hits:1,010
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Aznar Lines 1975 built Monte Granada about to dock at the port of Southampton , UK, stern on to berth 49, eastern docks.

Her and her sister Monte Toledo operated a short lived ferry service from Southampton, UK to Sanatander, Spain from 1974 untill sold to Libya in 1977.

These two vessels were very moderen for there time and operated as cruise ships during the winter months origionally from Liverpool and Amsterdam and then from Southampton in 1976 to the Canary Islands, there car decks had large side doors that could upload the cargo of fresh produce that they would transport back to the UK
Vessel Identification
Name:Garnata
IMO:7363877
Former name(s):
- Monte Granada (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:13,868 tons
Summer DWT:3,671 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GARNATA
© Emmanuel.L
GARNATA
© Tony Garner
GARNATA
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,010 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!