ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWAY - IMO 5119143

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:canberra97 [View profile]Title:NORWAYAdded:Nov 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:5119143Hits:1,040
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Norway arriving at the Port of Southampton, UK July 23th 1998, the QE2 was in berth this day and two ships gave a good salute with there whistles, a sound we shall never hear again!!!
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Lady
IMO:5119143
Former name(s):
- Norway (Until 2006 Feb)
- France (Until 1979 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:76,049 tons
Summer DWT:13,960 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANCE
© benjaming199
Norway
© Robbie Cox
Norway
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 13, 2006 11:11 (10 years ago)
Ah, getting goosebumps just from your comments. You still can see the lines. Lines to be cut up on a beach. Goodbye old lady.

Saw her first time in bremerhafen when she got converted, fell in love with her right away. It makes me really sad to se her go, but thats life.

Best regards ghazten sandefjord Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,040 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!