ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pentow Salvor - IMO 8107048

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Kasner [View profile]Title:Pentow SalvorAdded:Dec 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:8107048Hits:1,718
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
ex Rock Fish

4 000 BHP Anchor Handling Tug Supply Vessel

SPECIFICATIONS
Classification B V 1 3/3 E Maltese Cross High Sea Tug Supply AUT OS
Built 1982 - B V Scheepswerf Waterhuizen J Pattje Groningen (Holland)
Flag St Vincent & The Grenadines
Port of Registry Kingstown
Accommodation 19 Crew, (full aircon) + Laundry/Drying room
MAIN DIMENSIONS
Length OA 53,55 m
Length BP 47,85 m
Breadth Extreme 11,78 m
Breadth Moulded 11,50 m
GRT 991
NRT 297
Deadweight 1015 ton
Depth to Main Deck 5,5 m
Depth to Main Deck 5.5 m
Draft (Summer Laden) 4.56 m

Area 208 m (21,0 x 8,5 and 5,0 x5,0)
Cargo Capacity 475 ton
Strength 6,0 t/m
Stern roller 3,6 m long; 1,1 m diameter;
5,0 m gate; SWL 100,0 ton
ENGINES & PROPULSION
2 x Wichman 7AXA cylinders - 4 000 BHP Continuous
Bollard Pull 50 ton
Propellors 2 x Wichman, Manganese CPP 4 bladed, 2,3 m dia.
Kort Nozzles 2 x Wichman, Fixed
Bow Thruster 1 x Brunvoll SPT-VP
Electric Motor 1 x Leroy Somer LSP 315 VL, 425 BHP
Thrust 4,6 ton
EQUIPMENT
Anchor 3 x 970 kg haul
Chain per anchor 12 shackles/side
Anchor Windlass Electric windlass
Tugger Winch 6,6 ton @ 18m/min
Mooring Winch 2 Capstans of 5,0 ton each
Hydraulic Crane (Stbd Deckhouse top), Fassi F8 20 t/m
capability - 3,0 ton @ 6,2 m
Fire Fighting Monitors 2; range - 90 m; pump - 600 m/hr (pressure 15 bar)
Rescue Boat 5.0 metre SOLAS/SAMSA for 10 persons
CAPACITIES
Potable water 315 m/315 tonne
Drill water 306 m/306 tonne
F.O. (gasoil) 388 m/ approximately 290 tonne
Pumping rate Up to 100 m/hr @ 60 m heads
ANCHOR HANDLING & TOWING WINCHES
Winch 1 x Hydraulic Double Drum Waterfall, Brissonneau, Lotz
Towing Drum 1 000 m x 54 mm wire
Anchor Handling Drum 800 m x 48 mm wire
Cathead 1 x 76 mm
Spooling Gear Auto/Manual Controlled Hydraulic
Vessel Identification
Name:Raptor
IMO:8107048
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677037900
Callsign:5IM479
Former name(s):
- Pentow Salvor (Until 2012 Feb)
- Rock Fish (Until 1994 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Multi Purpose Offshore Vessel
Gross tonnage:991 tons
Summer DWT:1,013 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROCK FISH
© Pascal RITEAU
ROCK FISH
© Pascal RITEAU
ROCK FISH
© Pascal RITEAU
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,718 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!