ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Timberland - IMO 7921954

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:TimberlandAdded:Dec 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:7921954Hits:822
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Ken Smith´s wishes came true, she arrived in the daylight in this dark season! :-)

Arriving Kotka, Finland on 11/12/2006. IMO: 7921954 Ex: SAN FELICE (06),... This voyage operated by SOL Lines.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hever Castle
IMO:7921954
Former name(s):
- Timberland (Until 2010 Nov)
- San Felice (Until 2006 Feb)
- Cielo Di Genova (Until 2002 Nov)
- Barbican Success (Until 1995 Jun)
- Mosman Star (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:20,815 tons
Summer DWT:32,514 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TIMBERLAND
© har
Hever Castle
© Frank Behrends
Hever Castle
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Dec 28, 2006 17:38 (11 years ago)
Du hast Recht, diese sind besonders hier sehr seltsame Gäste zu sehen!
Michi1710 on Dec 28, 2006 14:42 (11 years ago)
Schönes Foto von dir. So einen 5 Mastbulber bekommt man leider nur selten vor die Kamera.
Pekka Laakso on Dec 24, 2006 02:27 (11 years ago)
You´re right, this kinda geared old bulkers are going quite rare in Finnish waters. And this one also came here to load breakbulk!
Matt Ruscher on Dec 24, 2006 02:22 (11 years ago)
excellent shot Pekka, and I must say this is definately not the kind of ship I see you shoot often at all, seems mostly feeders so a nice change of pace
Pekka Laakso on Dec 14, 2006 21:18 (11 years ago)
Nice you like it Tino. :-)

Just cannot offer departure-pics of her, she namely departed here right now in the dark...
Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino) on Dec 14, 2006 19:11 (11 years ago)
Good shot.
Regards
Pekka Laakso on Dec 12, 2006 23:02 (11 years ago)
Many thanks to you Frederik & Gerda! She really looks to be still in a good condition. :-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 12, 2006 21:17 (11 years ago)
Magnificent shot of this great looking.
Thanks for sharing Pekka.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 822 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!