ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wani Point - IMO 7708405

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:Wani PointAdded:Jun 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:7708405Hits:627
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Wani Point (Bridgetown)

IMO:7708405
Call sign:8PTJ3
Gross tonnage:2062
L.O.A.:88,02m - Breadth:12,51m - Draught:5,09m
Capacity:146 TEU
Flag:Barbados
Built:1979
Ex-Names:Lys-Point ('79-'96) > Gardpoint ('95-'96) > Lys-Point ('96-'97) > Gardpoint ('97-'03)

Unloading cargo at quay G&G in Willebroek, Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt (Belgium) 12/12/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Altarek Iv
IMO:7708405
Former name(s):
- Wani Point (Until 2012 Dec)
- Gardpoint (Until 2003 Feb)
- Lys Point (Until 1997 May)
- Gardpoint (Until 1996)
- Lys Point (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,062 tons
Summer DWT:2,526 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Maritime Lloyd
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WANI POINT
© Gena Anfimov
LYS POINT
© simonwp
WANI POINT
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 19, 2006 23:35 (10 years ago)
It's indeed very busy last weeks on the seacanal, and it's very nice to shoot images in our hometown. At this way, we don't need 56 km to drive with our car to the locks in Port of Antwerp. :lol:
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
DEREK SANDS on Dec 19, 2006 11:48 (10 years ago)
Another nice stern shot, Willebroek seems quite busy. Nice to be able to take shots in your home town. They are creating quite a bit of interest too!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 627 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!