ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Karelia - IMO 7128772

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:KareliaAdded:Feb 19, 2005
Captured:May 31, 1982IMO:7128772Hits:974
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
2,326 g.t. Built 1972. Finnish flag. Seen sailing inbound Gravesend on 31/5/82. This ship developed a severe list during a Baltic storm off Gotland on 23/3/86 and was abandoned by her 15 crew, 6 of whom sadly perished in the icy waters. She subsequently drifted aground but was refloated on 24/4/86 and towed to Naantali where she was broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Karelia
IMO:7128772
Former name(s):
- Transbaltica (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,326 tons
Summer DWT:4,267 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 974 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!