ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Transatlantic - IMO 6525246

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:TransatlanticAdded:Dec 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:6525246Hits:1,602
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Launched 27 September 1965 at Tamano by Mitsui Zosen KK as hull no. 727 for Poseidon Schiffahrt GmbH, Hamburg. 120.38m x 17.61 x 10.19; 4978 gt, 2934 nt; 6-cylinder Burmesiter & Wain Diesel, 620mm x 1400, by builder, 6000-bhp.

Later *Lloyd Helinski* (1972), *Franz Stenzer* (1975), and *Franz* (1986). Broken up at Kaohsiung, 1986.

Shown September 1967 on the lower Calumet River, Chicago, Illinois, USA, with her fleetmate *Poseidon* astern. Like all the Poseidon fleet, these were two gorgeous vessels.

Vessel Identification
Name:Franz
IMO:6525246
Former name(s):
- Lloyd Helsinki (Until 1975)
- Transatlantic (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,955 tons
Summer DWT:8,129 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LLOYD HELSINKI
© oleryolf
FRANZ STENZER
© Bernd Bauer
FRANZ STENZER
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 13, 2006 20:21 (10 years ago)
Hi Tony,
what a memory. Almost every saturday in 1970 and 1971 one of the sisters went out of the port of Hamburg. They got so familar for me, that these were not one of the big ships of that time. Now I would be happy to see such a ship again.
Regards
Gerolf
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 13, 2006 10:26 (10 years ago)
Ah, fantastic lines.... THIS is the way ships shall look. Thanx for posting man! Best regards ghazten sandefjord Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!